Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Chinese Cemetery Shrine

Panel 2:
[Text in Chinese characters]

Erected 1990 by City of Los Angeles Cultural Heritage Commission. (Marker Number 486.)

2. Chinese Cemetery Shrine — Marker Panel 2
the Cemetery's main entrance off N. Evergreen Street in Section "A". Marker is at or near this postal address: 204 N. Evergreen St., Los Angeles CA 90033, United States of America.

1. 19th Century Chinese Memorial Shrine. The Chinese shrine in Evergreen Cemetery was built in 1888 by the people of Los Angeles' Old Chinatown. It consists of two 12-foot-high kilns or "burners" (presently inoperable), a central altar platform, and a common memorial stone - or stele, inscribed with Chinese characters. The monument is approximately 1,000 square feet in size. ... (Submitted on May 27, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Graveyards of L.A.: "Evergreen Cemetery - Snapshots of a Forever Changing Boyle Heights"
3. Chinese Cemetery Shrine - ritual enclosure at Evergreen Cemetery, southeast section
- marker panels visible on the shaded gate posts to the right.
. by Hadley Meares, August 30, 2013. (Submitted on May 27, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Map of Evergreen Cemetery - Boyle Heights District, East Los Angeles. (Submitted on May 27, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. The 19th Century Chinese Cemetery Shrine
- at left with the 2010 Memorial Wall in the background, upper right
.
5. The cemetery's multi-ethnic "Memorial Wall" monument, erected in 2010:
"... The extension of the [L.A. Metro Rail] Gold Line in 2005 brought Evergreen's ugly past of racial discrimination into the spotlight. A crew digging under a large 1950s retaining wall that bordered the potter's field portion of the cemetery unearthed the remains of more than 100 people, most of them Asian males. Jade bracelets, rice bowls, opium pipes, and a few gravestones were also found. It seems that after the Chinese stopped their burials, the cemetery slowly erased almost all signs that the Chinese had ever been there at all. The remains were reburied with honor at Evergreen, and a 'Memorial Wall' was erected in 2010 next to the restored 1888 ceremonial shrine."