Upper Marlboro in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tried for Treason

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription. John Hodges, the wealthy merchant who owned Darnall’s Chance, jailed the British soldiers that his neighbor William Beanes and other citizens arrested on August 27, 1814. The British threatened to “lay the town in ashes” unless their men were freed. Hodges reluctantly arranged their release. He was subsequently indicted for treason—the only known treason case from the War of 1812.

Walking Tour
Hodges lived here from 1799 to 1825. Other 1812-related sites are nearby. The grave of William Beanes is 0.3 mile west—his capture by the British led to the writing of the “Star-Spangled Banner.” Trinity Church (0.3 mile farther south) is where British soldiers tore pages from the parish register.

“Not Guilty; the ‘circumstances under which he acted formed a good and sufficient excuse.’”
– Verdict in the treason trial of John Hodges, May 1815

Erected by National Park Service.

In front of Darnall's Chance
3. Local citizens arrested British soldiers for looting.
Close-up of Gerry Embleton image on marker
4. Walking Tour
Hodges lived here {at Darnall's Chance} from 1700 to 1825. Other 1812-related sites are nearby. The grave of William Beanes is 0.3 mile west—his capture by the British lead to the writing of the "Star-Spangled Banner." Trinity Church (0.3 mile farther south) is where British soldiers tore pages from the parish register.
Close-up of map on marker
5. Darnell's Chance