Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chapel and Columbarium

By Bernard Fisher, May 26, 2014
Inscription. This chapel was modeled after the 1880 Ivy Chapel Union Church in Bedford County. Most of the construction materials and furnishings were salvaged from the demolition of the c. 1870 Hermon Methodist Church at Oakville in Appomattox County. The bell was specially cast for the Cemetery Chapel by the preeminent Whitechapel Bell Foundry in London, England.

Today the Chapel pays tribute to the many religious leaders buried in the Cemetery since 1806. It also provides a unique setting for funerals, weddings, and other special occasions. The Columbarium in the lower level of the Chapel contains niches and crypts for the final resting place of future generations of Lynchburg’s citizens. The Chapel and Columbarium were completed in 2006 to mark the bicentenary of the Cemetery.

2. Chapel and Columbarium