Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Iron Fencing

Inscription. This cast-iron fence, now surrounding the Earley Memorial Shrub Garden, originally enclosed College Hill Reservoir, located only a few blocks away on Park Ave. It was installed there in 1878 when the city had outgrown the old Clay Street Reservoir.

The College Hill Reservoir was covered by a large steel tank in 1964, and the decorative fencing was dismantled and reused as a garden in closure at a private home. In 2000 the fencing was rescued from overgrowth and sold to the Southern Memorial Association for reinstallation in the City Cemetery.

The picture below illustrates the beauty of the old College Hill Reservoir, but its cast-iron fencing and water pitcher intact. The picture was given to the city in 1890, a gift of Lynchburg Glamorgan foundry.

2. College Hill Reservoir Iron Fencing
3. College Hill Reservoir Iron Fencing & Water Pitcher