Tinbridge Hill in Lynchburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lynchburg, Virginia, 1864

Terminus of Three Major Railroads

Inscription.
This map shows Lynchburg during the Civil War Battle of Lynchburg, June 1864. The “Public Burying Ground,” also known as the Old Methodist Cemetery or Old City Cemetery, was located at the edge of town.

By 1860 three major railroad lines terminated in Lynchburg:
• Virginia & Tennessee Railroad (1852)
• Southside Railroad (1854)
• Orange & Alexandria Railroad (1860)

These three railways helped to make Lynchburg a regional hub of industry and tobacco commerce, and one of the wealthiest cities per capita in the United States. During the Civil War, they made Lynchburg the second largest hospital center in Virginia.

(Stapleton Station)
Stapleton Station was located at mile post 130.8 on the C&O line from Richmond, Virginia. The Station was near Galt’s Mill in Amherst County, fifteen miles east of Lynchburg. Stapleton, named after David T. Staple’s nearby flour mill, had been a post office since 1842.

The railroad tracks through Stapleton were originally laid by the Richmond & Alleghany Railroad Company in 1881. Most of the track along the James River was built on the towpath of the James River & Kanawha Canal, constructed in the late 1830s, which provided a smooth, level surface for the railroad bed.

lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesIndustry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1864.

. (Submitted on May 29, 2014.)

3. Station House Museum