Downtown in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Kawaiaha'o Church

(The Stone Church)

Inscription. Built of gaint coral slabs, hewn from ocean reefs, this sanctuary became known as The Stone Church.
This structure was preceded by a succession of four thatched grass buildings which served as houses of worship until ground was broken in 1837.

The building materials of the sanctuary were not easily accessible. The huge coral slabs had to be quarried underwater, and each weighed more than 1000 pounds. Native Hawaiians dove 10 to 20 feet to hand chisel these pieces from the reef. The physically and spiritually strong hauled some 14,000 of the slabs to this, their final destination. The Stone Church was dedicated on July 21, 1842.

The coral slab this sign is mounted on was from the original pieces used to construct this sanctuary.

4. Kawaiaha'o Church
Marker is at the very bottom of the stairs to the right.
5. Inside the Kawaiaha'o Church
6. Kawaiaha'o Church and Mission Houses
Has been designated a Registered National Historic Landmark Under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935 This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating or illustrating the History of the United States U.S. Department of the Interior National National Park Service