Downtown in Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Iolani Palace

Iolani Hale

Inscription. 'Iolani Palace is a living restoration of the offical royal residence for the Kalakaua Dynasty that ruled the Kingdom of Hawai'i from 1874 to 1893. King Kalakaua, who resigned for 17 years, built the palace in 1882 as a symbol of Hawaii's civilized and enlightened leaders as well as it sovereignty. The King's sister and successor, Queen Lili'uokalani, ruled for two years and was deposed on January 17, 1893 by a provisional government. The Queen would later be imprisoned in the palace for eight months in 1895 by the Republic of Hawai'i. In 1962, 'Iolani Palace was designated a National Historic Landmark and in 1978 it reopened for public tours after a monumental nine-year restoration project.

Erected by iolanipalace.org.

3. Iolani Palace