Bloomington in Monroe County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Benjamin Banneker School

By Duane Hall, May 23, 2014
Side One
(Side One)
African-American students went to “Colored School” on 6th Street, circa 1874-1915, under 1869 law. New elementary school for black students opened here December 7, 1915 with 93 students and 3 teachers. Gymnasium added 1941-1942. Schools integrated under 1949 Indiana law. Segregation at Banneker ended in 1951 despite protests from some citizens.

(Side Two)
Renamed Fairview Annex, integrated sixth grade classes with Banneker and Fairview students met here 1951-1954, until new integrated Fairview School was completed. By 1955, this building became Westside Community Center. In 1994, after major renovation, it was renamed Benjamin Banneker Community Center to commemorate its history as segregated school.

Erected 2008 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Bloomington’s Black Business & Professional Association, Repairing the Breach Committee, and the City of Bloomington. (Marker Number 53.2008.2.)

Side Two

3. Benjamin Banneker School