Marianna in Jackson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jackson County

1. Jackson County Marker after restoration
Inscription. On August 12, 1822, the year after the United States received possession of the Floridas, an Act of the Territorial Legislative Council divided West Florida into two counties -- Jackson and Escambia. At that time, Jackson County included all territory between the Choctawhatchee and Suwannee Rivers, an area which now encompasses land in seventeen North Florida Counties. Jackson County is named in honor of Andrew Jackson, Governor of the Territories of East and West Florida. The county seat is Marianna, incorporated November 5, 1828.

Erected 1972 by the Jackson County Historical Commission In Cooperation With Department of State. (Marker Number F-195.)

More about this marker. Marker was damaged in Hurricane Michael but is now back on site.

4. Jackson County Marker & Courthouse