Ellicott City in Howard County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Patapsco Female Institute

Classes and Camps

Inscription.
The stabilized ruin above you - the Patapsco Female Institute - served the young ladies of the North and South from 1837 to 1891. Amelia Hart Lincoln Phelps, a renowned author and educator, headed the school between 1841 and 1855. Concerned with the increasing division of the country during the period, she hoped to bring young women together in friendship. In 1850, she wrote, "my daughters, do something for your country by using the influence within your sphere, to allay the strife and contention which endangers its prosperity, honor, and the stability of the government." Although Phelps was a slave owner who chided the "fanaticism" of the abolitionists, she also ardently supported the Union. A son, Charles E. Phelps, and a stepson, John W. Phelps, served in the U. S. Army during the war and became generals; the former also received the Medal of Honor.

During the fall of 1862, the 12th New Jersey Infantry Regiment camped in these hills to protect the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. Capt. Richard S. Thompson described the hostile reception citizens sometimes gave his troops. "Go out for skirmish drill on the four hundred acres of the pompous Major Peters. This singular specimen of long drawn meat ordered us off his place. ... We did not see it in that light and continued our drill. But by December, when the unit received orders
to "strike tents and prepare to leave ... the people in Ellicotts Mills manifest[ed] much sorrow at our departure."

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker
2. Patapsco Female Institute Building
is a picture of Almira Hart Lincoln Phelps, Courtesy of Howard County Historical Society

In the center of the marker is a picture showing the, "Patapsco Female Institute (on hill), engraving ca 1857, published in Patapsco Female Institute Annual Report, 1856 - 1857" - Courtesy of the Patapsco Female Institute

Inset to the center picture is a "Charcoal drawing of the institute, 1885." This picture was provided Courtesy of Howard County Historical Society

1. What's Different About These Pictures
These pictures were taken with Ektachrome E100G film which was processed by Kodak. They were scanned into JPEG files using the excellent quality setting. This explains why the file size is much larger than JPEG files taken by a camera. It also explains the different color balance.
    — Submitted December 17, 2007, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.

3. Patapsco Female Institute Building