Dowelltown in Dekalb County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Snow Hill

By Don Morfe, April 18, 2014
Inscription. On April 3, 1863, two Union brigades under Gen. Stanley advanced to this position to battle a Confederate Division commanded by Col. Gano of Morgan's Cavalry ½ mile east on Snow Hill. Union wounded were taken to the Williams house 300 yards to the east. Union dead were buried 300 yards northeast in unmarked graves. Confederate dead were buried near the Methodist Church 4 miles east in unmarked graves. Stone breastworks used by the Confederates are still present at the foot of Snow Hill.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commision. (Marker Number 2D 29.)