Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Temple Cemetery

By Don Morfe, April 18, 2014
Inscription. The Temple Cemetery was established in 1851 with the purchase of three acres by the Hebrew Benevolent Burial Association and still serves Nashville's first Jewish congregation, The Temple, Congregation Ohabal Sholom. It blends early urban burial ground practices with picturesque elements of later Victorian garden cemeteries. The Temple Cemetery was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

Erected 2004 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number No. 119.)