Bardstown in Nelson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Nelson County World War I, World War II, Korean War, & Vietnam War Memorial

By Karl Stelly, June 2, 2014
1. Nelson County World War I, World War II, Korean War, & Vietnam War Memorial
Inscription.
Dedicated to the Memory of Those who Offered their Lives in the Service of our Country during W.W. I - W.W. II - Korean and These During the Vietnam Conflict.

SP4 Raymond S. Ford Feb. 20, 1966 CPL William Russell Taylor Aug. 28, 1966 PVT David Price Mar. 18, 1968 PFC Albert William Hawkins May 17, 1968 S.S.G. James Raphael Norris Nov. 3, 1968 SP4 David Collins June 19, 1969 SGT Ronald E. Simpson June 19, 1969 S.S.G. James T. Moore June 24, 1969 SP4 Barry Neal Thompson June 25, 1969 SGT Jim Wray July 2, 1969 SGT Paul Johnson Aug. 4, 1970 S.S.G. Nicholas Gerald Johnson Sr. Aug. 13, 1970 SP4 Charles David St. Clair Jan. 16, 1971 CPT James J. Crawford Feb. 3, 1972

(On the Reverse Side)
In Memory of Those who Served for God and Country