Idaho Springs in Clear Creek County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Charlie Tayler Waterwheel

Inscription.
Charlie Tayler used this waterwheel to power a stamp mill at his gold mining operations on Ute Creek. Tayler, who attributed his good health to the fact that he never kissed woman or took baths, built the waterwheel in 1893. It was moved to its present site in 1946, a gift to the people of Idaho Springs by his estate. It was restored during the spring and summer of 1988 by volunteers and private contributions. It was dedicated during Gold Rush Days, July 16-17, 1988.
Restoration Committee:
Bruce Bell, Larry Cox, David George, Joe Feistner, Kristian Loevlie, David McIntyre Wendall Upright, project engineer

1. Charles Taylor. A biography of Charles Taylor written by his great grandson. (Submitted on January 1, 2011.)

2. Charlie Tayler Waterwheel. History Colorado website entry (Submitted on July 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Charlie Tayler Waterwheel Marker and Bust
3. The Waterwheel and Bridal Veil Falls