Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Veterans Memorial Park

Inscription. In the late 1960s, Point Park was developed by the City of Florence on this 82-acre site, leased from TVA, for outdoor recreation. It was the first multi-use sport complex in the State of Alabama. In the early 1970s, plans were developed for a Veterans Memorial in the park. The Memorial was built in 1975 and dedicated on Memorial Day of 1977. In April 1983, the name of the park was changed from Point Park to Veterans Memorial Park to honor all Veterans of Lauderdale County who served and died for their country. In 2002, the City of Florence and American Legion Post #11 implemented plans to enhance the Veterans Memorial by restoring and adding static displays to the grounds. These displays include an AH-1F cobra helicopter, a F-4D Phantom jet, a Medal of Honor recipient display, and markers listing Lauderdale County Veterans of WWI, WWII, Korean and Vietnam Wars who paid the ultimate sacrifice in defense of their country. These memorials stand as symbols of the patriotism of the citizens of Lauderdale County. The cornerstone of the Memorial tells it all, "Built By Those Who Care."

Erected 2014 by Florence Historical Board.