Ehrhardt in Bamberg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Rivers' Bridge

Inscription. Dig In
Part of McLaws' division protected the middle crossing of the Salkehatchie at Rivers Bridge. This small force, consisting of a brigade of Georgia infantrymen, South Carolina cavalrymen and four cannons of the South Carolina Light Artillery, prepared a reception for Union troops attempting to cross the river. Their strong position -- a bluff overlooking a narrow road leading out of a thick swamp -- was made even stronger with temporary earthen fortifications.

"I had, during my service in the army, never seen a more advantageous position for resistance of attack than that at Rivers Bridge"
-Capt. Benjamin S. Williams, 47th Georgia Infantry

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

Regarding Battle of Rivers' Bridge. In the upper left is a drawing of the fortifications, from the Library of Virginia. On the upper right is an illustration by Dan Bell showing Infantry "breastworks" typically consisted of a trench
with a breast-high, earthen parapet in front and a "head log" that provided additional cover. Troops in the breastworks could stop a head-on attack with devastating casting casualties.
On the lower right is a map by Julie Elam showing Confederate infantry
2. Battle of Rivers' Bridge Dig In Marker, Right Flank earthen works