Near Brentwood Bay in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

The Butchart Gardens / Les Jardins Butchart

Inscription.   Jennie Butchart began to shape this magnificent landscape in 1904. She established, in the style of the grand estates of the period, several distinct gardens to evoke a range of aesthetic experiences. An abandoned limestone quarry was transformed into the dramatic Sunken Garden, a reflection of the early 20th-century beautification movement and an exceptional achievement in Canadian gardening history. Through successive generations of the Butchart family, this site has retained much of its original design, and continues the Victorian tradition of seasonally changing the outstanding floral displays.
————————
Jennie Butchart commença à façonner ce magnifique paysage en 1904. Elle conçut, à la manière des grands domaines de l'époque, une variété de jardins pour créer autant d'expériences esthétiques. Une ancienne carrière de calcaire devint le spectaculaire Jardin en contrebas, témoin de mouvement d'embellissement du début du XXe siècle et constituant une réalisation exceptionnelle de l'histoire horticole au Canada. Au fil des ans, la famille Butchart a su conserver
en grande partie le plan d'origine du site et perpétuer l'approche victorienne de changer, sur une base saisonnière, les superbes massifs floraux.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. The Butchart Gardens. (Submitted on June 15, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Butchart Gardens on Facebook. (Submitted on June 15, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Butchart Gardens. (Submitted on June 15, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Butchart Gardens Sign
4. Sunken Garden at The Butchart Gardens