West Townshend in Windham County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Taft Homestead Site

Inscription. In 1799, Aaron Taft settled on a 100-acre farm on Taft Hill. His grandson, Alphonso, born here in 1810, served as Secretary of War and Attorney General under President Grant, and as Minister to Austria-Hungary and Russia. Alphonso’s son, William Howard Taft (1857 – 1930) became 27th President of the United States and later Chief Justice of the Supreme Court. William’s son, Robert A. Taft (1889 – 1953) was U.S. Senator from Ohio. Many other descendants became prominent in government service.

Erected 2001 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Looking south. The Clarina Howard Nichols Marker is on the right.
Looking north. The Clarina Howard Nichols Marker is on the left. The white building with the flag is the West Townshend Post Office.