Near Ellison Bay in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Hotz Estate

Inscription. In 1917, Ferdinand Hotz of Chicago purchased 1,015 acres of land which later became Newport State Park. He thought this was the finest place on earth, and in 1919 he began building an estate that would include the log cabin, carriage house, and outhouse that you see here. The estate overlooked Europe Lake.

Under the careful stewardship of the Hotz family, the land recovered from the logging era. In 1967, the family began selling their land to the state of Wisconsin for Newport State Park. Hotz's stewardship ethic is carried on today in the wilderness management philosophy of the park.

More about this marker. photo captions:
Carriage House
Outhouse   The outhouse as it looked before renovation. The outhouse was restored and moved to this site in 1995 with the help of the Newport Wilderness Society.
Hotz Cabin   The cabin was completed in 1920. In 1978, the State of Wisconsin purchased the final parcel of the Hotz property, which included the cabin and outhouse.
A private party purchased the cabin in 1985. He dismantled the cabin log by log and reconstructed it on Cliff Top Road, south of Sturgeon Bay.

1. Wisconsin Historical Society. Photograph of Ferdinand Hotz with the Emperor Maximilian Diamond. (Submitted on June 17, 2014.)

2. The Door County Photographs of Ferdinand Hotz. (Submitted on June 17, 2014.)

2. The Hotz Estate Marker and Outhouse