Ehrhardt in Bamberg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Rivers' Bridge

Inscription. Attack!
Gen. Joseph A. Mower's Union division advanced rapidly to Rivers Bridge on the afternoon of Feb. 2 and charged down a narrow causeway. Confederate cannon fire stopped the attack and forced the Yankees to take cover in the cold swamp. The battle was on, pitting 7,000 to 9,000 Union soldiers against 700 to 800 Confederates. Even after reinforcements arrived, the Confederates were still outnumbered more than eight to one.

"The enemy swarmed in great numbers to the edge of the swamp, but our field pieces swept the road and our sharpshooters checked the movement through the swamp."
-Capt. Benjamin S. Williams, 47th Georgia Infantry

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

Regarding Battle of Rivers' Bridge. On the upper center is a portrait of Gen. Joseph A. Mower commanded the 1st Division, 17th Army Corps, in the attack on Rivers Bridge. On the right is a drawing of the Federal crossing: Being cold and wet was preferable to getting shot. "We ran across the road and plunged into the swamp so quick that they had no time to shoot us," wrote Pvt. Franklin Lesh of the 63rd Ohio Infantry. from the Francis A. Lord Civil War Collection, Thomas
2. One time Bridge at the Salkehatchie, Rivers' Bridge
Cooper Library, University of South Carolina.