Rockville in Washington County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rockville Bridge

By Bill Kirchner, June 12, 2014
Inscription. Constructed in 1924, the Rockville Bridge incorporates distinctive characteristics in its method of construction and is the only surviving example of a rigid Parker through truss type bridge in the state of Utah. The Rockville Bridge is historically significant in the region as the first direct link between Zion National Park and the North Rim of the Grand Canyon. Between 1924 and 1928 the Rockville Bridge provided the primary automobile route from Utah's National Parks to the Grand Canyon.

Erected 1996 by Town of Rockville.

Virgin River Bridge built for the National Park Service 1924. Minneapolis Steel and Machine Co. Fabricator C.F. Dinsmore Co. Erectors
4. Rockville Bridge
5. Rockville Bridge