Utica in Venango County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Utica Bridge

South Face
Inscription. South Face
Former location of a 262 foot, two span pratt through truss bridge constructed in 1866 by the Smith Bridge Company of Toledo, Ohio. The structure was a good example of late nineteenth century bridge technology, including pinned truss connections and stone abutments. The bridge was built in response to a period of rapid growth in Utica Borough due to the discovery of oil and gas resources in the surrounding area. The bridge was determined eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places in 1998. A plaque formerly located on the end portal is incorporated into the design of the present bridge.

North Face
(2 photos)
Former location of:
• Two span pratt through truss bridge
• Built in 1866
• Constructed by the Smith Bridge Company of Toledo, Ohio

Replaced in 2001

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Transportation.

. Marker is in this post office area: Utica PA 16362, United States of America. Touch for directions.

South Face
Plaque embedded into the bridge railing at the south end