Near Chapel Hill in Marshall County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Forrest Boyhood Home

Inscription.
On land that was originally a Revolutionary War land grant, William and Mariam Beck Forrest purchased a two story log cabin and 180 acres one half mile east. The Forrest family moved to Mississippi in 1833. In 1861 their oldest son, Nathan Bedford, joined The Army of the Confederate States of America. In four years of war, this middle-aged man rose from the rank of private to lieutenant general and re-wrote the book on warfare. Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest's tactics and campaigns are studied throughout the world today.

Erected 2005 by The Tennessee Society, MOSB.

Looking north on Pyles Road. Driveway entrance to the home is on the right.
looking south. The other sign gives information about the annual Forrest Homecoming & Southern Heritage Festival.