Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Community of Silver Spring

Inscription.
The Community of Silver Spring, Maryland, derives its name from this spring, discovered in 1840 by Francis Preston Blair and his daughter, Elizabeth. While riding on horseback in the woods beyond Washington, rays of sun on mica sand particles in the water caused Mr. Blair to name it "The Silver Spring." This also identified his estate and summer home built in 1842.

This park was acquired in 1942 by the Maryland National Capital Park and Planning Commission. It was restored and dedicated on May 28, 1955 by the following organizations "as an ever-flowing tribute to the men and women responsible for the greatness of Silver Spring, Maryland, and its bright future through civic a community service."

The Allied Civic Group, Inc,
The Silver Spring inter-club council
The American Institute of Architects (Potomac Valley Chapter)
The Silver Spring Board of Trade
The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission

Erected 1955 by Maryland National Capital Park and Planning.

1. About Silver Spring
Silver Spring is an unorganized section of southeastern Montgomery County, Maryland. The State of Maryland uses the "strong county" model of municipalities to the point that functions that are generally under the power of the state, such as liquor laws and marriage certificates, are administered on the county level. As such, many communities in Maryland are
not organized as cities and towns, although these exist.

Silver Spring is one of the communities without a formal municipal government, and its borders are generally undefined. The U.S. Census Bureau has created a Census Designated Place that it refers to as Silver Spring. Colloquially, this area is called Downtown Silver Spring. Additionally, the U.S. Postal Service has assigned the name Silver Spring to several ZIP codes within unorganized southeastern Montgomery County, generally with the ZIP codes ranging from 20901 to 20910. Locals who live in these ZIP codes will generally state that they live in Silver Spring. Some neighborhoods have stronger cultural identities, particularly Wheaton.

The Silver Spring Census Designated Place has a population of about 70,000; the Silver Spring ZIP codes combined have a population of about 270,000. If all of the Silver Spring ZIP codes organized into a municipality, it would be the second most populous in the State of Maryland, behind only Baltimore.
    — Submitted May 25, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

3. The Silver Spring