Urbanna in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Opiscopank

Smith's Mystery Town

By Bernard Fisher, June 22, 2014
Inscription. In 1608, Capt. John Smith mapped Opiscopank near here as an Indian town where a chief lived. Oddly, his narratives did not mention visiting the town or how he learned about it. In 1649, Ralph Wormeley patented 3,200 acres here that included “the Indian Townes of old & new Nimcock, bounded N.W. upon Rosegill Cr.” While the Rosegill plantation later became well known, historical records are silent on what became of the Nimcock Indians who lived at the former Opiscopank. Archaeological research found evidence of Middle to Late Woodland Indian habitation at several locations on the former Rosegill plantation.

Erected 2010 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N 78.)