Buffalo Gap in Taylor County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Vicinity of Indian Fight

Inscription.

On Aug. 29, 1863, Indian raiders (probably Comanches) coming north from Mason County, with stolen horses, were caught a mile east of Buffalo Gap by Lt. T.C. Wright and eleven State troopers.

The outnumbered soldiers were forced to attack up a steep hill and the Indians, determined to keep the herd, fought stubbornly.

Wright and his men – two with severe arrow wounds – finally gave up the unequal fight and the Indians escaped with the horses. A lone rider was sent under cover of night to Camp Colorado (45 mi. SE) to bring an ambulance for the wounded.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5647.)

With two other State historical markers