Near Henrieville in Garfield County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Second Powell Expedition

Charting New Territory

— Last Blank Spot on the Map —

Inscription. In 1871, this region was part of the last uncharted territory in the continental United States. That year, Major John Wesley Powell launched the Second Powell Expedition to explore and map this frontier, continuing the work he had begun three years earlier. Powell led the expedition safely through the wild waters of the Green and Colorado rivers to the Paria River. He then instructed his brother-in-law Almon H. Thompson to lead the expedition overland to map what they called "the unknown country."

In 1872, the expedition members climbed the slippery slopes of the badlands on which you now stand. Thompson then scaled the brilliant pink formations above you to view the surrounding country. Over the next four years, Thompson's explorations filled in this last blank spot on the U.S. map. In 1879, surveyor Clarence Dutton named this spectacular landmark "Powell Point," in honor of Major Powell. Highway 12 now follows the 2nd Powell Expedition's exact route from Henrieville all the way to Head of the Rocks, east of Escalante.

4. Utah Badlands