Monroe in Sevier County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fort Alma (later Monroe) 1864-1867

Pioneers and Families who lived in
Major Allred, Parley Allred, Wiley Allred, Andrew Anderson, Israel Bale, Benjamin Barney, Walter Barney, Joseph Besswick, George Blacket, John W. Bohman, Thomas Broadbent, John Caldwell, Christian Christensen, Christian Christensen Jr., George Crowther, Benjamin Davis, Richard Davis, Edward Duffin, John Edmonds, Henry Gifford, Moses Gifford, David Gifford, Andrew Hendrickson, Joseph Howe, Joseph Howe, widower, Thomas Hunt, Augustus Johnson, Walter Jones, John Knighton, Henry Lamb, John McPhearson, Knute Mortensen, Jeppa Nielson, Frederick Olsen, Andrew Rasmussen, Anthon Robinson, George Robinson, James Sims, Matthew St. Clair, Niels Sorenson, Elisha Stevens, James Stevens, John Swain, George Swindle, Adolph Thompson, George D. Wilson, Wm. Zabriskie.

Small plaque below
Additional names John J. Davis, Thomas Davis, Michael Johnson