Doswell in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Like the Coming of a Cyclone

— Blue Trail —

Inscription. The fighting pits before you mark the positions of the skirmishers of the 2nd Georgia Battalion of General Ambrose Wright’s Brigade, defending Ox Ford. The Georgians were in a perfect position to fire into the flank of Ledlie’s assaulting columns without being detected.

“We were ordered forward, in some places a difficult thing to do, as the face of the ravine was almost perpendicular, but by dint of perseverance, we were finally mustered, tired and out at breath, upon the plateau above…a noise like the coming of a cyclone or at herd of steers reached our ears... Tinsley and myself each had a good tree for protection, and with guns ready, determined to hold our ground.

The noise coming nearer but evidently passing across our front, we distinguished the left files of three columns passing across our front. Discharging our guns into the flanks of their first line, loading and firing as fast as we could…the fire was returned with interest, the bark flying as the bullets struck the trees.”
E. A. Shiver, 2nd Georgia Battalion

(captions)
(left) A Federal attack during the Overland Campaign, May 1864.
(right) Two of the soldiers of the 56th Massachusetts who were Wounded in Action at Ox Ford on May 24, 1864: Sergeants
Charles W. Boyer and Walter Cook.

Presented to the people of the United States by Jeanette and Carl Christman of Kansas.

Erected 2014 by Blue & Gray Education Society, Hanover County Parks and Recreation Department. (Marker Number Stop 2.)

Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. North Anna Battlefield Park "Blue Trail" Markers

1. North Anna Battlefield Park. Hanover County Parks & Recreation (Submitted on July 3, 2014.)

2. The Battle of North Anna. Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park (Submitted on February 25, 2020.)

3. North Anna. American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on February 25, 2020, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

4. North Anna Battlefield Park Sign Project. Blue & Gray Education Society (Submitted on February 26, 2020.)