Near Locust Grove in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wilderness Campaign

Inscription. May 6, 1864, Hancock's Federal soldiers opened the second day of battle about 5 a.m. Hill's Confederates were driven westward to this vicinity, the small clearing of the Widow Tapp Farm where Lee had his headquarters. As Col. William T. Poague's cannon staved off disaster, Longstreet's belated Corps came swinging up. Lee waved his hat and personally started to lead the countercharge of Longstreet's men, only to be restrained by the cry of "Go back, General Lee, go back!" Longstreet quickly saved the immediate situation. He later outflanked the Federals rolling their lines ("like a wet blanket," said Hancock) to the trenches along the Brock Road.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

2. Tour Stop Six - Widow Tapp Farm
3. Poague's Artillery
These two artillery pieces represent Poague's Battalion on the battlefield, and look across the fields of the Widow Tapp Farm.