Centerfield in Sanpete County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

First Public Buildings

Inscription. In the Early 80's Centerfield was known as "The Field" or "South Gunnison". The thirty families living there erected a public building in 1882 made of red pine logs with a slab roof covered with clay. A stone fireplace furnished the heat while the light came from a coal oil lamp. The building was used for school, social, and religious meetings until 1888 when a rock building was erected. N.C. Tolstrup and Gustav Nielsen cut and laid the stone. A stage was built in the west side of the building and a pot bellied stove furnished the heat. Both buildings were erected on a community basis.

Erected 1954 by Centerfield Camp, Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 198.)

3. First Public Buildings Marker on right