Manti in Sanpete County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

John Patten House

Inscription. This house has two markers
John Patten House
The John Patten House was constructed c.1854 of limestone. John Patten came to Utah in 1850 and settled in Manti. He was active in community affairs serving as a representative to the Utah Territorial Legislature, Sheriff of Sanpete County and a member of the City Council. The vernacular style house is an excellent example of early pioneer stone construction in Utah. The house was acquired May 23, 1976 with the assistance of a grant from the Utah Bicentennial Commission and the help of Dr. Ruth Graham, a descendant of John Patten.

John Patten Jr. House
Dedicated to the Two Hundredth Anniversary
of the United States of America
and sponsored by the
Utah American Revolution Bicentennial Commission
and Manti Camp of D.U.P, Dr. Ruth M. Graham
and other donors
Constructed about 1854 by John Patton, Jr., this house was built of rock from the temple hill just five years after arrival of the first settlers. Patton served as militiaman, legislator, sheriff, farmer and inventor of agricultural implements.

Erected by Division of State History and Utah American Revolution Bicentennial Commission. (Marker Number N-150.)

in this topic list: Notable Buildings. A significant historical date for this entry is May 23, 1925.

3. John Patten House and Pioneer Memorial Cabin
5. John Patten House