Cresskill in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Camp Merritt Memorial

Inscription. In memory of those soldiers who gave their lives for their country while on duty in Camp Merritt.

This monument marks the center of the camp and faces the highway over which more than a million American soldiers passed on their way to and from the World War 1917-1919.

Erected by the State of New Jersey, the County of Bergen, The Bergen County Historical Society, Officers and men of Camp Merritt. Many patriotic citizens and the Camp Merritt Memorial Association.

Erected 1924 by State of New Jersey, the County of Bergen, The Bergen County Historical Society, Officers and men of Camp Merritt. Many patriotic citizens and the Camp Merritt Memorial Association.

Regarding Camp Merritt Memorial. Total troop movement through Camp Merritt to and from overseas were as follows:
Troops going overseas ... 578,566
Troops from overseas ... 509,515
Total. . . . 1,088,081
This includes men from every State in the Union and our overseas possessions. At the time of this memorial's dedication, more troops had moved through Camp Merritt than in any camp in the history of our country.

1. Camp Merritt
At the base if the monument, formed
2. North side of Monument
in the concrete floor, is an aerial view of the camp showing the location of the barracks and roads. An interesting feature at the monument.
    — Submitted May 22, 2010.

3. East side of Monument
This side of the monument lists those who died while at Camp Merritt.
4. West Side of Monument
This side of the monument also lists those who died while stationed here.
This pink granite obelisk is approximately 50 feet high. It was sculpted by Robert Aitken (1878-1949).