Oxon Hill in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Front Door to Maryland History

Experience Salubria

Inscription. Experience Salubria is a curated collective of historic facts that establishes Southern Prince George’s County as the front door to Maryland’s epic heritage. The collective within the Tanger Outlets National Harbor consists of four destination points: two commemorative bronze plaques; the Salubria Memorial Garden, and; the Potomac River Heritage Visitors Center. Each point offers a unique way to engage, reflect, and celebrate the history and diverse cultures in Prince George’s County.

The research, design elements, and visual markers throughout the collective guide the visitor from pre-Civil War footprints to contemporary realities. The plantings in the Memorial Garden provide a landscape that offers visitors a glimpse of early horticultural innovation. The Heritage Visitors Center presents guided discoveries including archaeological finds. These may spark spirited conversation that can be continued in other historic places along Maryland’s Southern Potomac shores.

Erected 2014 by Experience Salubria.

2. "Front Door to Maryland History" Marker at the east entrance to the Memorial Garden
looking west toward Oxon Hill Road from the Tanger Outlet Mall parking area.
3. Tobacco Inspection Towns
Tobacco inspection towns like nearby Broad Creek were among Maryland’s colonial settlements. With its racially blended population, Broad Creek (1706) shipped tobacco to Europe, produced seaworthy ships, and was a commercial fishing center.

Gray’s Inn Creek Shipyard, Oil on Wood Panel. C. 1750, unknown artist.
Close-up of image on marker