Doswell in Hanover County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dig and Dig Some More

Blue Trail

By Art Taylor, March 8, 2017
Inscription. The earthworks before you form a unique pattern known as the “Vs”. At first glance, the trenches seem to be without pattern or purpose but they tell the story of the Union defense of the area on May 24-27. The line of trenches on the right are the first built here, hastily constructed by Crawford and Crittenden's divisions, isolated after the repulse of Ledlie's brigade. The defense line is shaped like a horseshoe, with the flanks anchored on the steep banks of the North Anna.

The trench line branching off to the left was built by Crawford's Pennsylvanians and the rest of the 5th Corps divisions marching to their rescue on May 25, and then improved until the Federal forces withdrew from the North Anna River on May 27. Once these earthworks were completed, Lee lost any opportunity of striking a decisive blow at the Union army in this area. Fierce skirmish battles took place in the wooded areas behind you but no Confederate attack was attempted. Although still in command of the Army of Northern Virginia, General Lee remained confined to his tent with a virulent attack of diarrhea, repeating aloud, "We must strike them a blow, we must never let them pass us again, we must strike them a blow."

(caption)
"Making Parallels" by Alfred Waud (Library of Congress)

Donated to the People of the United States by Arthur H. Taylor III of Virginia

Erected 2014 by Blue & Gray Education Society, Hanover County Parks and Recreation Department. (Marker Number Stop-12.)