Eau Claire in Eau Claire County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eau Claire County Old Orchard Cemetery

— Eau Claire County • 1856 —

Inscription.
This cemetery is the final resting place for residents of the former Eau Claire County Asylum, County Home and County Poor Farm. Although little is known about them, most residents worked on the farm, which offered them "wholesome employment."

As you walk among these unassuming gravestones, you will see that some only have names, no birth or death dates, and some are unknown. Many of the older gravestones memorialize persons who spent their entire adult lives in the County Asylum. In later years, the County has buried indigent or unknown persons here.

Although this cemetery was called by many names over the years, on December 4, 2007, the Eau Claire County Board of Supervisors honored its historical significance and officially named it.

Our Gift to Honor All
Those Who Rest Here
Johnson Monument 2008

Erected 2008 by Johnson Monument Company, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin.

. Marker is in this post office area: Eau Claire WI 54703, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Asylum Cemetery. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on July 3, 2014.)

2. A Grave Situation. Volume One website entry (Submitted on July 3, 2014.)