Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

90 mm Anti-Aircraft Gun

Canon Antiaérien de 90 mm

Inscription.
During the 1950s this type of anti-aircraft gun was part of the Victoria-Esquimalt defences, although it was not used here at Fort Rodd Hill.

This American-made weapon had begun to replace the British-designed 3.7-inch gun as the Canadian Army’s heavy AA defence after the Second World War. It had a maximum vertical range of 30,000 feet and fired 22 rounds a minute.
———————————————
Pendant les anneés cinquante, ce type de canon antiaérien faisait partie des défenses de Victoria-Esquimalt bien qu’il n’ait jamais été déployé au fort Rodd Hill.

Ce canon fabriqué aux États-Unis avait commencé à remplacer les canons de 3.7 pouces de conception britannique au sein des défenses antiaériennes lourdes de l’armeé canadienne. Il avait une portée verticale maximum de 30 000 pieds et pouvait tirer 22 coups à la minute.

Erected by Parks Canada.

1. 90 mm gun M1/M2/M3. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 5, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites of Canada. Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on July 4, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. 90 mm Anti-Aircraft Gun