Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Tonkawa Bank

Visita of Mission Espiritu Santo

Inscription. Campsite for Franciscans from Mission Espiritu Santo (La Bahia) bringing Christian teachings to Indians associated with Mission. Tonkawas and other tribes were in locality when first visited by the Spaniards, 1689. Indians were sought as converts after Mission was founded in 1722. In turn, converts became Mission's "cowboys" — herding horses and stock. Although nomadic, they left many occupational sites. Stone footings nearby indicate permanent structure for padres' use. Tonkawas were here in Anglo-American colonization era, 1800s.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 6572.)

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 28° 49.446′ N, 97° 0.782′ W. Marker is in Victoria, Texas, in Victoria County. Marker is on McCright Drive, 0.2 miles west of North Vine Street, on the left when traveling west. Marker is in field near Victoria Parks and Recreation

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one named also named Tonkawa Bank (see nearby markers).

1. Disposition of old marker.
Per e-mail from Gary Dunnam with Victoria County Historic Commission and Preservation Association,
National Register of Historic Places plaque attached to pole of marker.
the old marker has moved to the Victoria County Archives.
    — Submitted September 9, 2019, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.

Site where marker is located is part of the El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail, Mission Nuestra Senora del Espiritu Santo de Zuniga Tonkawa Bank Site, 1725-1726. Marker is visible in background behind and to left of signs erected by El Camino Real de los Tejas National Historic Trail Association
4. Guadalupe River
Tonkawa Bank was a crossing of El Camino Real across the Guadalupe River. View from bank of Guadalupe River .15 miles west of marker.