Near Boothsville in Taylor County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Marion County / Taylor County

By J. J. Prats, June 21, 2014
Inscription. Marion County. Formed, 1842, from Harrison and Monongalia Counties. Named for hero of the Revolution, General Francis Marion. County was home of Francis H. Pierpont, leader in the formation of this State. The Monongahela River forms just above Fairmont.

Taylor County. Formed, 1844, from Marion, Harrison and Barbour Counties. Named for John Taylor of Virginia. This county was the home of Bailey Brown, first Union soldier killed in the Civil War. He was shot, May 22, 1861, at Fetterman, now Grafton.

Boothsville can be seen in the distance.