Thompson's Station in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Thompson's Station Train Depot

Originally built 1866

Inscription. This replica of the original depot was built in 1993 with monetary donations as well as donations of materials and labor from many different organizations and individuals. Materials were selected to comply as nearly as possible with the original structure.

The depot was called Thompson’s Station in honor of Dr. Elijah Thompson, who donated the land on which the village was built. Farmers drove their animals and products down the gravel roads to this depot for shipment to far away markets. Thompson’s station was known as the German Millet Capital of the World because of the large amount of the grain grown in the area.

There was a depot here before the one built in 1866. It is mentioned in a description of the Battle of Thompson’s Station in an issue of the Tennessee Historical Quarterly. Apparently that one was destroyed in the battle and the other one built in 1866.