Knowlton in Brome-Missisquoi, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

The Old Academy

French text
La "Old Academy", bâtie en 1854 (St. Paul's Church High School), agrandie en 1867, et cede à la Société d'Histoire de Brome comme musée, pour honorer la mémoire de Paul-H. Knowlton, qui avait donné le terrain et le premier corps de logis.

The Old Academy built 1854 as St. Paul's Church High School, enlarged 1867, transferred 1903 to Brome Historical Society for museum, as a memorial to Paul Holland Knowlton, donor of the land and original building.

Erected by Commission des Monuments Historiques du Québec.

Regarding The Old Academy. According to a nearby interpretive panel, the Academy was initially built in 1854 and had only one level. The second floor was added in 1867.

attached to the side of the Paul Holland Knowlton House
3. Paul Holland Knowlton House