Mount Pleasant in Sanpete County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pioneer Monument

1. Pioneer Monument Marker Front Plate:
Inscription. This monument has markers on four sides

Front Plate:

Erected in Honor of the Pioneers of 1859 by the descedants of the Pioneers, whose names are inscribed upon this Monument. Unveiled July 6, 1909.

Right Plate:

William S. Seely, Neils P. Madsen, Rasmus Frandsen, M.C. Christensen, Nathan Staker, Jens C. Jensen, John Tidwell, James Hansen, Henry Wilcox, Peter Mogensen, John Carter, Orange Seely, George Coates, George Farnsworth, Jens Larsen, Peter Hansen, Swen Larsen, Rudolphus N. Bennett, Christian Brotherson, Daniel Page

Back Plate:

Neils Widergren Anderson, Andrew Madsen, Mads Madsen, Neils Madsen, Christian Madsen, John Meyrick, Jens Jorgensen, Jens Jensen. Peter Johansen, Neils Johansen, Justus W. Seely, James K. McClenahan, John Waldermar, Christian Hansen, Henry Ericksen, Andrew P. Oman, C.P. Anderson, Christian Jensen, James Harvey Tidwell, Martin Aldrich

Left Plate:

Jefferson Tidwell, Paul Dehlin, Mortin Rasmussen, Hans C.H. Beck, Peter M. Peel, Erick Gunderson, Alma Zabriskie, Soren Jacob Hansen, John F. Fechser, Andrew P. Jensen, William Morrison, Hans J. Simpsen, George Frandsen, Peter J. Jensen, Jacob Christensen, Frederick P. Neilson, John L. Ivie, Christian Neilson Christensen, Isaac Allred, Andrew Johansen

Inscription of Base Plate: Front Plinth:

1859 Mt. Pleasant 1909 Base: Pioneer Colony led here by James R. Ivie as President

Right Plinth: Fort for protection from Indians completed July 1859. Base: Dimensions of Fort, 26 rods square, wall 12 feet high.

Back Plinth: Colony named Mt. Pleasant, and organized a Ward, July 9, 1859. Base: Black Hawk War waged 1865-6-7.

Left Plinth: Mt. Pleasant Incorporated a City February 10, 1868. Base: Grasshopper Invasion, 1867-1868.

Erected 1909 by Descendants of the Pioneers.

2. Pioneer Monument Marker Right Plate: