Niagara Falls in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nik Wallenda & Niagara

— Photo by James P. McCoy, 2012 —

Picture taken a few hours after the marker was dedicated.
Inscription.
On June 12, 2012, before thousands of spectators gathered here at Terrapin Point and millions watching around the world, famed aerialist Nik Wallenda stepped onto a 2 inch thick steel cable, walked 1500 feet across Niagara Falls and the Niagara Gorge and entered into the record books.

The trip took 26 minutes to complete and when it was done, Wallenda was the first person to ever walk over the brink of the 176 foot high horseshoe falls and through the relentless mist and gusty currents. Earlier walkers had performed their feats further down river toward the site of the current Rainbow Bridge.

As he walked through the mist, Wallenda reminded the world: "This is what it's all about people. Pursue your dreams. Never give up."

Erected 2014 by New York State Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on July 7, 2014 at about noon.

1. Nik Wallenda - Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 8, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Nik Wallenda Walks Over Niagara Falls On Tightrope.
(Submitted on November 15, 2014.)