Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dinner Key

Inscription. Picnickers in sailboat days gave the key its name. In World War I, it was a Naval air base. In 1930, Pan American World Airways here inaugurated flying boat service to Latin America, erecting huge hangars and a terminal. The U.S. Government dredged first channel in history especially for aircraft. Over 100,000 visitors a month came to see the giant Flying Clippers.

Coast Guard established seaplane base in 1932. In World War II, Navy and Pan American operated flying boats here until Latin American airports built for hemispheric defense enabled use of more economical landplanes. City of Miami purchased key in 1946.

Erected 1953 by The Historical Association of Southern Florida.

More about this marker. Formerly an island, Dinner Key is today the site of a marina complex and Miami City Hall. It was connected to the mainland by a road in 1914 for use as a training facility for the U.S. Navy in World War I. Dinner Key was the base of international operations for Pan Am's flying boats as well as a Naval airbase during World War II.

Dinner Key Marker with view of the Coconut Grove neighborhood of Miami in the background.
3. Miami City Hall
Miami City Hall was formerly the Pan American Airlines airport terminal, located on Dinner Key.
4. Dinner Key Marina
5. Dinner Key Marina
View of Miami skyline in distance
State Archives of Florida, Florida Memory, http://floridamemory.com/items/show/560
6. Pan American airplane at Dinner Key
7. Aerial view of Dinner Key, 1934
An aerial view of the Pan Am Terminal at Dinner Key, Miami, Florida, in 1934. The building is the present day Miami City Hall.
8. Mosaic on front exterior of Miami City Hall