Duck in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Powder Ridge Club

Inscription. This club stands as one of the last traces of Duck's rich waterfowl heritage. Built by Wall Street brokers in the 1920's and operated through the 1940's. Distinctive to this club was a unique set of whalebones adorning the front; garnering it the nickname "The Whalebone Club." Betty and Duck Braithwaite purchased the club and it became known as Duck's Cottage. Their children preserved it as a testament to the great era of waterfowl hunting along the shores of the Carrituck Sound.

3. The Whalebone Club
Immediately inside the Duck's Cottage Coffee Shop is this historic photo of "The Whalebone Club" showing the namesake whale bones above the entrance. The year it was taken is unknown.