Elkhart in Elkhart county, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elkhart Carnegie Public Library

— Elkhart, Heritage of the City With a Heart —

Second and High Streets
Local Financial Supporters: A.H. Beardsley, G.B. Pratt, Sr. And the City of Elkhart
Head Librarian: Katherine Sage

In February 1901, backed by a promise from the Elkhart City Council of property and on going financial support, two Elkhart businessmen, A.H. Beardsley and G.B. Pratt, Sr. secured a promise of $30,000 from New York industrialist Andrew Carnegie to construct the first Elkhart public library. Mr. Carnegie, a long-time supporter of libraries nationwide, later upped his support by $5,000.

Contractor W.H. Maxwell of Angola, Ind. Began on the building in September of 1901 and the project, buildings and grounds, eventually cost $37,000, a true bargain considering what the library is now worth to the community.

When the Elkhart Public Library opened its doors for the first time, in 1903, it boasted of “more than 7,000 books” acquired by donation from various school, church, and private libraries. In the first year of operation, librarians circulated 58,080 titles to the Library’s 3,393 registered borrowers – roughly one-fifth of the city’s 17,000 residents.

By 1961, because of the library’s growth and the fact that the existing building could not have been expanded,
a new Elkhart Public Library was erected on the southeast corner of Second and High Streets.

The Carnegie building continued to serve as classroom facilities for the Elkhart High School until it was demolished in 1970.

Reprinted by permission of the Elkhart Public Library. Michael Ehret, author.

(Photos Caption)
Elkhart Carnegie Library (above photo) Exterior of library facing Second St. at northeast corner of Second and High Streets. (bottom photo) Interior of main lobby area with marble columns. (photos courtesy of the Elkhart Public Library)

Site of library behind marker

3. Elkhart Carnegie Public Library