Levan in Juab County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Walker War

Inscription. In July 1853, a trade of fish for flour between an Indian and Mrs. James Ivie, ended in a skirmish; one Indian died, Chief Walker refused peace offer of ponies, beef, flour and blankets unless Mr. Ivie stood trial by Indians; raids began. Colonel George A. Smith supervised defense. War cost lives of many Indians, 19 settlers and the massacre of Captain Gunnison's military exploring party. May 1854, Pres. Brigham Young and Chief Walker signed peace treaty at Chicken Creek, 3 miles S.W. Levan.

Erected 1973 by Chicken Creek Camp, Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 387.)

Post to the right of Marker is a Dominguez-Escalante Trail Marker.