Fairfax, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Tribute to The Men of Fairfax County

Served their country in
1917 - The World War - 1918
—————
Died in Service
Thomas L. Brady, James F. Carper, Clarence M. Dawson, William I. Deardorff, Howard Derr, Percy J. Dove. C. Bryant Dyer, Willie R. Fairfax, Corliss M. Fox, Clarence Gunnell, Charles H.Conic, Frank Cook, Harry Hatcher, John W. Harris, Morris Lucas, Caleb W.Hall, Robert Kendall, Stephen P. McCroarty, Warnie V. McIntosh, John R. Mitchell, Raymond Rogers, William J. Sampson, Ralph Stambaugh, Walter L. Tavenner, Joseph Thompson, Arthur C. Morgan, Perry Robinson, Richard Weaver, George White, Daniel Webster Williams
—————
Erected under the auspices of
The Fairfax County Chapter
Daughters of
The American Revolution

In front of the Old Fairfax Courthouse
4. A Tribute to The Men of Fairfax County
World War II and the Korean Conflict

1941 - World War II - 1945

Flavious B. Allder, Richard R. Arnold, James V. Barron, Harry L. Baughman, Leland E. Belgard, Charles E. Besley, James N. Brett Jr., Thomas W. Bridges, Corbin B. Bryan III, Daniel C. Budd, Alex E. Campbell, Richard B. Carmichael, Stanley L. Carts, David C. Cather, Willis U. Chinn, Melvin S. Cobb, Robert E. Cockerill, Richard L. Coffeen, John O. R. Coll, Raymond L. Cooper, Thomas J. Cunningham, Garland W. Davidson, Leornard R. Davis, Claude S. Deavers, John T. DeBell Jr., Joe De Ganahl, G. W. Donovan, Eugene G. Farr, Robert A. Feltner, John W. Ferguson Jr., Ralph P. Ford, Paul H. Fraley, George W. Frame, Howard R. Garner, Robert J. Girard, Robert M. Graves, Warren L. Hawley, John W. Heath, John Heitmann, Edwin B. Hutchinson Jr., R. L. Hutchinson, Miller O. Jackson, Vincent Kane, Harry H. Kanmermier, John M. Koutsos, James G. LaMarre, John R. Lane, Richard W. Leary, Norman E. Leppert, Charles E. Lewis, Joseph K. Linkins Jr., Ralph T. Lynn, William M. McCarthy, Alfred B. McClure, Joseph W. Madden Jr., Lindon R. Marshall, Julian E. Martin, Ellis S. Middleton Jr., Reuben C. Moffat, Ira C. Morris, Allen J. Murray, Calvin G. Neish, Carl E. Niswander, Walter J. Norford, Kenneth H. Ogden, William A. Otis, Harlie Page, Daniel S. Payne, John E. Peabody, Henry B. Pearson, Phillip E. Pergande, Forster Perzel, Ross R. Poole, William C. Powers, Russell A. Quick, Charles D. Reeve, Larry W. Roberts, G. E. Shelhorse, Hambleton Slingluff, Sidney D. Spear, John W. Stump, Stephen C. Stuntz Jr., George T. Sutphin, James W. Taylor, Carroll M. Thomas, W. W. Thompson, Lawrence T. Turner, Victor T. Turrou, Leonard C. Urquhart, Robert M. Warren, John W. Watkins, Egbert T. Watt Jr., Orland I. Webley, James V. Whitmer, Maurice M. Williams, Randolph M. Wood

1950 - Korean Conflict - 1953

William P. Brooks, James H. Crutchfield, Alfred W. Fox, Frank H. Forney, Knots Gilmore, Sylvester R. Hayes, Benjamin R. Hudson, Jefferson Johnson, Charles L. Marr, Irving Munroe, Warren H. Taylor, Benjamin F. Terrell

1957     Vietnam War     1975

Balzer, Michael A.; Barone, Sandro N.; Beauchamp, Ernest M.; Bessor, Bruce C.; Blair, Thomas G., Jr.; Blodgett, Douglas R.; Bonnet, C. Christopher; Bown, Charles E., Jr.; Browne, Ray B.; Buckley, Victor P.; Byrne, Paul R.; Carkin, Harvey M.; Caton Gerald L.; Chaney, Arthur F.; Cole Fred V., Cole Randall E.; Colgan, George B. III; Collins, Ross W., Jr.; Consolvo, John W., Jr.; Cross, Frank W.; Cross Frederick W.; Cupp, Robert W.; Davies, Joseph W.; Dean, Robert W.; Dickey, James W.; Dillenseger, Bernard G., Jr.; Donahue, Morgan J.; Donnell, Peter F.; Dunham, Bruce J.; Eads, Walter T.; Elliott, Charles H., Jr; Feagan, Michael J.; Finch, Melvin W.; Forame, Peter C.; Fowler, Roy G.; Franks, Ernest R.; Freudenthal, Richard H.; Gaither, Thomas M.; Gibbons, Darrell L.; Gill, Donald W., Jr.; Gosselin, Robert J.; Graham, Bruce E.; Graham, William R.; Gray, Richard T.; Grayson, Welby H. III; Green, Martin L., Jr.; Gunter, Calvin D.; Harvey, Cleveland R.; Hawkins, Johnny L.; Heriot, Theodore S., Jr.; Hoffler, Richard W.; Holdaway, Guy; Holland, Kermit W., Jr.; Holmes, William D.; Honse, George E.; Jenkins, John A. V. III; Johnson, Bernard L. II; Johnson, Lorenzo R.; Jordan, Wayne L.; Judy, Herman L. Jr.; Karas, Paul R.; Keberline, Michael J.; Kidwell, Wayne M.; Kilduff, Michael J.; King, James E.; Ledford, Henry A.; Leichliter, Vyrl E., Jr; Lerner, David A.; Levendis, William M.; Lewis, Robert R.; Lilly, Lawrence E.; Lockhart, George B.; Ludwig, Michael E.; Lyberger, Arden R.; MacLeod, Sidney B., Jr.; Malone, Philip N.; Mashburn, Tschann S.; McCants, Leland S. III; McCarron, Michael Jr.; McDonald, Robert F. II; McElhannon, Kevin C., Jr.; McNulty, Charles R.; Messer, Thomas H.; Monette, Neal E.; Moore, Donald R., Jr.; Mull, Gerald C.; Nadeau, Roland H.; Ninow, William C.; Norris, Kenneth E.; O'Callaghan, Brian J.; Overbay, Clarence M., Jr.; Page, Henry L. III; Pardee, Scott K.; Payne, Darnell M.; [Bayliss, Paul M]; Peppin, David D. Jr.; Perry, George E. III; Powell, Joseph L., Jr.; Prochaska, Willard F.; Regan, Thomas F.; Richardson, Harry F., Jr.; Riek, Jeffery R.; Robinson, Bruce E.; Robinson, James W., Jr., CMH; Rohlinger, Joseph E.; Rose, Harry Q.; Rumble, Jon M.; Rush, Joseph B.; Sawyer, Kenneth R.; Schlie, Kenneth M.; Scurlock, Allen G.; Shartzer, Joseph C.; Shelton, Leslie L.; Sigholtz, Robert H. Jr.; Simon, Donald R.; Smith, Johnny J.; Spengler, Henry M. III; Steward, Jerry W.; Stone, Lewis L.; Strickler, David F.; Stuller, John C.; Sullivan, Michael N.; Supinger, Claude C.; Suthard, Charles L., Jr.; Sutton, William J.; Taft, Philip J.; Thomas, Michael O.; Thornton, Matthew W.; Thruston, Robert R. III; Touart, Foster J. G., Jr.; Toward, Ronald J.; Umholtz, Darrell R.; Valentine, Jeron F.; Warczak, David J.; Ward, James C.; Ward, Ronald W.; Weiss, Richard E.; Whitbeck, Robert E.; White, Daniel W.; Whitmire, Warren T., Jr.; Williams, Raymond L.; Winkler, John A.; Wolfe, Hiram M. IV; Young, Carl L.

Fairfax County Chapter
National Society of Daughters of the American Revolution