Old North End in Burlington in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Mary Martha Fletcher

Inscription.
Mary Fletcher, born in Jericho, Vt., moved here with her family at age 20. Following her father’s death, the family established Fletcher Free Library (1873). Mary Fletcher continued her parents’ benefactions. She founded Mary Fletcher Hospital (1879), the first general hospital in Vermont, and Training School for Nurses (1882). Mary Fletcher Hospital later became Fletcher Allen Health Care, Vermont’s academic health center. Mary herself suffered ill health and lived simply and privately. She died of tuberculosis in the hospital she founded. The Burlington Friends Meeting (Quakers) began to hold worship here in 1959.

Erected 2007 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. Fletcher family home