Fort Montgomery in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Naval Battle of Fort Montgomery

Inscription.
Accounts of the naval action during the Battle of Fort Montgomery are conflicting. This scene is one impression of how the river might have looked during the battle.

"The Shark and Cambden were ordered on the east side of the river to defend the cable and chain in case the enemy should attempt on that side, the Montgomery lay across the tide with her broadside to the enemy and the Washington under her stern. About 12 o’clock the 6th the enemy appeared and fired upon him, but he did not return the fire until the enemy hauled his ships than he gave his broadsides as fast as he could."

Testimony of Capt. Hodges, who commanded the frigate Montgomery, Court of Inquiry on the loss of Forts Clinton and Montgomery. 1776

Erected by Fort Montgomery State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The marker is dominated by a 2003 painting by Dahl Taylor of the naval battle. Both American and British fleets are depicted, as well as the chain across the river.

2. Marker at the Grand Battery
A 32-pounder cannon overlooks the Hudson River at Fort Montgomery State Historic Site.
3. The Grand Battery
This is the point from which Fort Montgomery fired on the British fleet on October 6, 1777.
4. Fort Montgomery Battery
Several different types of cannon are on display at Fort Montgomery's Grand Battery. The Bear Mountain Bridge is visible in the photo.